RULES ON DATA MANAGEMENT

  • Data Manager:

 

      • Company name: MSD Ltd. (hereinafter: ”Data Manager”)
      • Seat: H-8229 Csopak, Szőlőskert utca 19.
      • Registration number: 19-09-514798
      • Tax number: 13894427-2-19
      • Community tax number: HU 13894427
      • Email (hereinafter: ”E-mail Address”): hello@myshopdisplay.com
      • Internet address (hereinafter: ”Homepage”): www.myshopdisplay.com
      • Data protection ID: NAIH-85484/2015

 

  • Description of data management

 

Data management is voluntary and can be initiated with the user’s consent given on the basis of the information provision detailed hereunder, upon registration to the Homepage. Data management shall extend to the data the user gives to the Data Manager when he registers or amends his registration or when he uses the Service described below and when he gives his consent mentioned above. Furthermore, data management shall extend to the user’s IP address, visit data, browser type and type of his operation system, which he also agrees to manage upon the registration. Furthermore, data management shall extend to the localization of computerized devices registered by the user to the MYSHOPDISPLAY server as well as to processor load, memory usage and error history.

When an invoice is made out, the data necessary for its issuance shall be given as well.

 

  • Legal grounds of data management

 

The voluntary consent of the person concerned based on Paragraph a) of Subsection (1) of Section 5 of Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information (hereinafter: ”Info tv.”).

 

  • Scope of the rules on data management

 

    1. The present rules on data management shall extend to management related to the service (hereinafter: ”Service”) rendered through the Homepage of the Data Manager and described in the general contractual conditions (hereinafter: ”Ászf”) of the Data Manager.

 

  • Field of managed data

 

    1. The Data Manager shall manage the following personal data that are to be compulsorily given by the user upon registration or when the Service is used:

      • 1. Nickname
      • 2. e-mail address

If the user uploads any visual, sound, visual or motion files to the Homepage, the Data Manager shall store them for 180 days at the most, counted from the termination of the mail box of the user. The Data Manager shall not forward to third persons or disclose the visual, sound or motion files and campaign logics uploaded by the user or produced on our server, and shall not implement, in relation to them, any data operation other than the ones initiated by the user or specified in the Ászf.

The personal data given by the user excluding the visual, sound or motion files shall be forwarded by the Data Manager only to the partners enlisted on the Homepage and shall not communicate or forward them to third persons and shall not disclose them to the public.

When the content pages of the Data Manager are visited, the IP address of the computers of the user, the start and end time of the visit and – subject to the setting of the computer of the user – the type of the browser and that of the operation system shall be recorded. The said data shall be automatically audited by the system.

 

  • Objective of the data management

 

The data management is aimed at providing the Service and assuring its high quality. The Data Manager shall manage the data provided by the user in accordance with the principle of purpose limitation, for the performance of the contract to be concluded for the use of the Service, for later evidencing of the conditions of the contract to be concluded and for the management of possible complaints by users. In addition, he may use the data for making statistics on visits and the use of the Service.

The Data Manager may use the provided personal data for marketing purposes as well (sending newsletters, commercial bids, making direct offers). Unless otherwise provided for by the statutory provisions, personal data may be disclosed to third persons or authorities only with the prior, express consent of the user. The user may, at any time, declare that he withdraws his consent for the utilization of his personal data for marketing purposes.

When the Service is used, the storage of data recorded in the log file is also utilized for marketing purposes as well as for enabling the user – upon his next log-in – to obtain information about interim events, taking place in his absence, in the simplest manner.

In the course of utilization we collect anonymous data about the activity of users through the Google Analytics system. Based on said data, analyses are made about the intensity and method of utilization.

Through utilizing the Service the user hereby, and on each occasion, gives his consent to the management of his data as described above.

 

  • Term of data management

 

    1. The management of the data given compulsorily is commenced upon registration and it shall last until registration (the mail box) is deleted. For non-compulsory data, management shall last from the date of giving the data till the data concerned are deleted.

The Data Manager shall store the visual, sound and/or motion files uploaded by the user and the campaign logics made on the Service Provider’s server for 180 days at the most, counted from the termination of the user’s mail box and then he shall delete them in a non-restorable manner.

 

  • Deletion of personal data

 

Through the deletion of the user’s registration (mail-box), the data managed in relation to him shall be automatically deleted from the system within 180 days at the most from the termination of the user’s mail box.

If the user finds that some of his personal data are still in the system despite deletion, he will have to forward his request of deletion by email to the address hello@myshopdisplay.com. The Data Manager shall delete the data within 5 workdays from the receipt of the request. Following deletion, the data cannot be restored.

 

  • Users’ rights in relation to the management of their personal data

 

The user has the right to request information, to correct his data and to delete his data as provided for by Paragraphs a), b) and c) of Section 14 of the Info tv.

Users may ask the Data Manager to provide information on the management of their personal data. Upon request the Data Manager shall give to such persons information on the data managed by him, related sources, the purpose and legal grounds of data management, its term and about who will receive the data and for what purpose. The request has to be sent by email to the address hello@myshopdisplay.com for which the person concerned shall receive an answer by email in an easily understandable way, within 30 days at the most. Upon request, the person concerned will receive a written answer sent by mail if he gives his mail address in his request.

If the personal data are not true and true data are available to the data manager, the Data Manager shall correct the said data. The user may also ask the Data Manager to correct his untrue data in accordance with the rules on the request of information if such data cannot be corrected through the amendment of his data form.

The user may, at any time, ask for the deletion of his personal data. The related request has to be sent by email to the address hello@myshopdisplay.com. The user understands that when the request concerns personal data to be compulsorily given, his data form shall also be deleted including the visual, sound and/or motion files as well as campaign logics possibly uploaded.

 

  • Other information

 

The Data Manager shall store personal data on his own or leased server, exclusively in a digital form. From among the workers of the Data Manager only the colleagues participating in rendering the Services shall have access to the data managed.

The Data Manager shall not employ any data processor for the data management.

 

  • The user’s rights and possibilities of enforcing his rights

 

Based on Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information and Act V of 2013 on the Civil Code, the user may exercise his rights before court and may also ask for the assistance of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information:

Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information

  • Mail address: 1530 Budapest, Pf.: 5.
  • Address: 1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c.
  • Telephone: +36 (1) 391-1400
  • Fax: +36 (1) 391-1410
  • E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
  • Internet: http://naih.hu

The Data Manager may amend these rules on data management at any time but the amendment shall come into force when it is published on the Homepage. The user is supposed to have accepted the amended rules if he keeps on using the services of the Data Manager.

Latest amendment: 11.05.2017